Great british menu 2018 blog by HtE Recruitment-Hospitality and Catering recruitment agency

Hospitality and Catering recruitment agency

Great british menu 2018

 
 

Great British menu 2018

chef_1533455866953
 

24 Chefs aiming to cook at a banquet.

The chefs this year will be paying tribute to the NHS, which is celebrating 70 years this year of treating the UK sick people, which is free at the point of need. This was a world 1st and the Chefs this year will be paying tribute to this fantastic organasation
Great British menu is a  TV competition with some of the UK best Chefs, many hold michelin stars. This is in the 13th year this year and for the first time ever - one outstanding chef will be crowned the champion of champions when banquet diners vote on their favourite dish in the final episode. Only two chefs will make it through to the Friday regional final where they’ll need to convince the expert panel of judges that their dishes deserve a coveted place in the national finals
HtE Recruitment is a National Chef Recruitment agency, we are from the industry and love this industry. The Chef agency team here at HtE Recruitment all watch Great British menu and can not wait until the 2018 series is aired on BBC2, as about 30% of our placements each year is within the Michelin market. There is 8 regional rounds over 8 weeks and then the Semi final round to decide the menu for the banquet and then the banquet.
 

Veteran Chef judges

  • Tom Aikens - restaurants include The Pawn, Hong Kong and Tom’s Kitchen [view]
  • Daniel Clifford - Midsummer House [view]
  • Angela Hartnett -  Murano and Merchants Tavern [view]
  • Michael O’Hare - The Man Behind the Curtain [view]
  • Jeremy Lee - Quo Vadis [view]
  • Paul Ainsworth - restaurant No 6 and Rojano’s [view]
  • Phil Howard - Elystan Street [view]
  • Richard Corrigan - restaurant  Corrigan’s Mayfair [view]
hospital_1533797494275This year is about celebrating 70 years of the NHS and to honour the heros of the NHS. The NHS in England deals with over 1 million patients every 36 hours. The NHS employs 1.4m people within the UK.
Watch Great British menu on BBC2 from the 13th August.

Below is the 24 chefs in the 1st round in 2018
 

Great British Menu 2016 winners:

  • Starter: Mark Abbott – Ordinary To Extraordinary
  • Fish: Tommy Banks – Preserving The Future
  • Main Course: Mark Froydenlund – A Celebration Of Rose Veal
  • Dessert: Adam Reid – Golden Empire
Great British menu 2017 winners:
  • Starter: Pip Lacey – "Whatever The Weather"
  • Fish: Tommy Banks – "Turbot With Strawberries & Cream"
  • Main Course: Michael Bremner – "The Grass Is Greener"
  • Dessert: Selin Kiazim – "Honouring Venus Rosewater Champions"

Great British menu 2018 winners:
  • Starter: James  - "Cep-tional"
  • Fish:
  • Main course
  • Dessert:

1st round 2018 - the regions

london
 

London and south east

Great british menu London heat included these chefs -James Cochran from 1251 restaurant, Scott Goss from The Twenty six restaurant and selin Kiazim from Oklava in London.

Week 2
Chef judge - Tom Aiken
London & South East winner - James

Starters (monday):
Selin - "Humble beginings to gold standards" score 7/10
Scott "we owe it all to you" 6/10
James - Cep-tional 7/10

Fish (tuesday - all 6's)
Selin - "live well"  6/10
Scott "my everyday hero"  6/10
James - "Windrush"  6/10

Mains (wednesday)
Selin - our global nhs 8/10
Scott - to your health and happiness 7/10
James - under the knife 9/10

Desserts (Thursday)
Selin - a moment of peace 8/10
Scott - tree of life  7/10
James -  honey be good 6/10

This weeks total points:
Selin -       29  / 40
Scott -        26 / 40
James -      28  / 40

Friday qtr final had James and Selin with James winning the semi finals

 

 
newcastle
 

North East

 Great british menu North East and Yorkshire heat included these chefs - Dan fletcherfrom Fenchurch at sky garden london, Danny parkerfrom House of Tides and Dave Coulson from Peace and Loaf newcastle

Week one.
Chef judge -
Angela Hartnet
North East Winner - Dan

Starters (monday):
Danny - "My NHS North Tee's" - score 9/10
Dan - "Can i get you a cup of tea, luv" - score 8/10
David - "I signed up today, it takes 2 mins" score 7/10

Fish (tuesday):
Danny - "Not all superheros wear capes" 8/10
Dan - "All sleepness nights" 9/10
David - "My cod, i bet my mam has seen some trotters" 9/10

Mains (it was all beef dishes from all 3 on wednesday):
Danny - "I refuse to accept it because i thought it was nonsenses" 8/10
Dan - "Life is a splended gift" 9/10
David - "Thankyou, you saved my mrs, i'd love to buy you a chinese" 8/10

Desserts:
Danny - Auntie Gwen's chocolate   7  / 10
Dan -    One million thankyou every 24hrs  7 / 10
David -  This ones for Bella  6 / 10

This weeks total Points:
Danny -  32  / 40
Dan -      33  / 40
David -    30 / 40

Friday qtr final had Danny and Dan in it with Dan winning and going to the semi finals.


 
Scottish_Flag

Scotland

Great british menu Scottish heat included these chefs - Benedict Reade from Edinburgh  Food studio, Lorna McNee from Gleneagles and Ross Bryans from Corrigans Mayfair.

Week 3
Chef judge: Phil howard
Regional winner: Lorna [watch now]

Starters (monday)
Ben: "bouquet of thanks" 8/10
Lorna: "celebrating the best, with the best" 8/10
Ross "no bones about it" 6/10

Fish (Tuesday - lobster day!)
Ben: " multi cultural lobster" 6/10
Lorna: "live well, live very well" 8/10
Ross "lobster aid" 9/10
[watch now]

Main (wednesday)
Ben: "Disruption of ward 2"  6/10
Lorna: "making us all feel better"   9 /10
Ross "oh deer, its time for your penicillin"  8 /10
[watch now]

Dessert:
Ben: "dance for the greater good"  7 /10
Lorna: "thankyou" - phil said that Lorna 'smashed it!' 10/10
Ross "helps the medicine go down"  6  /10
[watch now]

Scores:
Ben:     27   / 40
Lorna:      36   / 40
Ross           29  /40

Ross and Lorna went through to the qtr finals on friday for the judges, with Lorna winning .
 
birmingham_1533456238447
 

Central

Great british menu Central england heat included these chefs - Marianne Lumb from Marianne Restaurant London, Ryan Simpson-trotman from Orwells and Sabrina Gidda from AllBright London.

Week 4
Chef judge: Daniel Clifford
Regional winner: Marianne

Starters (monday)
Marianne: potato pete and tracy truffle 7/10
Ryan: "An apple a day" 6/10
Sabrina: "chicken soup" 7/10

Fish:
Marianne:"st mary, st pierre and st jacques" 9/10
Ryan "goodby brain fog" 8/10
Sabrina: "from me to you" 10/10

Mains:
Marianne: Assiette of game sir peter mansfield" 9/10
Ryan "just what the doctor ordered" 10/10
Sabrina: "a family feast" 5/10

Dessert:
Marianne: Carry on doctor bakewell  7/10
Ryan: A spoon full of sugar   8/10
Sabrina: jelly and ice cream


Scores:
Marianne:  32   /40
Ryan        32     /40
Sabrina:   28     /40

Daniels dish of the week was Sabrina Fish dish 'from me to you'. On thursday he named this as the dish of the week.
It was Marianne and Ryan who went to the next round on friday, for the qtr final cook off for the judges.

 

 

wales_flag
 

Wales

Week 5
Great british menu Wales heat included these chefs - andrew Sheridan from Sosban restaurant, Chris Harrod from Whitebrook and Jason Hughes from Chateau Rhianfa in Anglesey.
Chef judge - Paul Ainsworth
Winner - Chris

Starters
Chris - Sensory garden  7/10
Andrew - Mums flu fighting chicken soup  6/10
Jason - A tea from the heart  5/10

Fish
Chris - its not aspin, its an apple a day that keeps the doctor away 7/10
Andrew -  Gran was right about cod liver 7/10
Jason - a lot behing the scenes 9/10


Mains
Chris - Everything but the squeal 10/10 (dish of the week)
Andrew - Aeurinbevan for better steak 9/10
Jason For the rich and poor 7/10

Desserts
Chris - tea and cake 5/10
Andrew - Nurse onions rice pudding 10/10
Jason - little toffee pudding 6/10

Andrew and Chris went through to the friday round, with Chris winning and will go to the semi finals. Chris mains dish is the dish of the week with 10/10 from all 4 judges on friday and a 10/10 from the chef judge.

 
Chester_pic
 

North west

Week 7 Great british menu North West heat included these chefs - Craig Sherrington from Viginia house cumbria, Ellis Barrie from Marram Grass in Anglesey and Liam Simpson-Trotman from Orwells

Winner - Ellis and Craig (both won, which is only 2nd time in Great British menu history)

Starters:
Ellis - from the coal comes a good egg  7/10
Liam - get the soup on 6/10
Craig - there goes the bleep again 5/10

Fish
Ellis - 53rd million baby  7/10
Liam - one a day 8/10
Craig - in for long trawl  10/10

Mains
Ellis - the pig ingredient 1948   7/10
Liam - memorys of home   7/10
Craig - a sense of occasions   7/10

Desserts:
Ellis - worth there wight in gold  10/10
Liam - not so hot toddy  8/10
Craig - a missed celebration  8/10

Ellis and Craig both won on friday

 
Cornwall_pic
 

South West

Week 6. Great british menu South East heat included these chefs -Jude Kereama from Kota in Cornwall, Olivia Barry from Adelina yard in Bristol and Tom Brown from Cornerstone in London.
 - week 6
chef judge -
Richard Corrigan - restaurant  Corrigan’s Mayfair [view]

Starters

Jude - Jelly and icecream 8/10
Olivia -national breakfast service 7/10
Tom - - beef tea 10/10


Fish
Jude - it all black and white 9/10
Olivia -E1 6/10
Tom - -  Fish super 8/10

mains
jude - duck 9/10
Oliva all for one and one for all 8/10
tom - poor mans goose 10/10

Dessert

jude - an apple a day - 9/10
olivia - welcome to the world 7/10
Tom invalid fruit target 8/10

Tom and jude went to the next stage on friday.

Dish of the week - Tom's beef tea starter, was the best dish the chef judge has ever had on greatbritish menu, wow what a good feedback.
northern_ireland_1533456346114
 

Northern Ireland.

Week 8. Great british menu Northern Ireland heat included these chefs - James Devine from Ardtara Country house, Shauna Froydenlud from Marcus at the Berkley and Tommy Heaney from the Great House in Brigend.

Winner - Tommy

Starters:
James  its the simple things  8/10
Shauna important from overseas 7/10
Tommy eat sleep nightshift, repeat 6/10

fish
James - c.f.t  8/10
Shauna - grange wood unlocking the thought of fish 9/10
Tommy franksdna  10/10

mains
James  a rare breed 7/10
Shauna junior doctors supper 8/10
Tommy beverns heaven, miners lunch 7/10

desserts
James orange aid 6/10
Shauna tea and toast to say thankyou 8/10
Tommy thanks a bunch 6/10

shauna and tommy went through on thursday to the friday judges. Tommy won for northern ireland to go to the next stage.








 


============

1st round - the 8 dishes into the next round

chef_1533455866953
 

Starters

Dan - "Can i get you a cup of tea, luv "
James - Cep-tional
Lorna: "celebrating the best, with the best"
Marianne: potato pete and tracy truffle
Chris - Sensory garden
Ellis - from the coal comes a good egg  7/10
Craig - there goes the bleep again 5/10
Tom - - beef tea 10/10
Tommy eat sleep nightshift, repeat 6/10

 
fish_cooking_1534387271182
 

Fish

Dan - "All sleepness nights" 
James - "Windrush" 
Lorna: "live well, live very well"
Marianne :" st mary, st pierre and st jacques "
Chris - its not aspin , its an apple a day that keeps the doctor away
Ellis - 53rd million baby  7/10
Craig - in for long trawl  10/10
Tom - -  Fish super 8/10
Tommy franksdna  10/10

 
steak_1533465063753
 

Mains

Dan - "Life is a splended gift"
James - under the knife
Lorna: "making us all feel better" 
Marianne: Assiette of game sir peter mansfield "
Chris - Everything but the squeal
Ellis - the pig ingredient 1948   7/10
Craig - a sense of occasions   7/10
tom - poor mans goose 10/10
Tommy beverns heaven, miners lunch 7/10

 
desserts_1534387363317Desserts

Dan -    One million thankyou every 24hrs 
James - 'honey bee good'
Lorna: " thankyou " - phil said that Lorna 'smashed it!'
Marianne: Carry on doctor bakewell
Chris - tea and cake
Ellis - worth there wight in gold  10/10
Craig - a missed celebration  8/10
Tom invalid fruit target 8/10
Tommy thanks a bunch 6/10

 
 

- Great British Menu - Semi Finals

The final 9 chefs

After the regional rounds, the  9 chefs will be cooking the dishes again to win a place in the final. Yes 9 chefs not 8!, for only the 2nd time ever two won the regional heats.

Staters:
London and south  east - James (1st place) WINNER
North East  - Dan (2nd place)
Wales - Chris (3rd place)
Central - Marianne (4th place)
Scotland - Lorna (5th place)
South west -  Tom (joint 6th place)
North west -Ellis (joint 6th place)
North west - Craig (joint 6th place)
Northern ireland - Tommy  (9th place)


Fish:
North East  - Dan (8th place)
London and south  east - James (9th place)
Scotland - Lorna (6th place)
Central - Marianne (5th place) WINNER
Wales - Chris (4th place)
South west -  Tom (joint 2nd place)
North west -Ellis (1st place) WINNER
North west - Craig (6th place)
Northern ireland - Tommy (joint 2nd place)

Meat
North East  - Dan (5th place)
London and south  east - James (7th place)
Scotland - Lorna (4th place)
Central - Marianne (5th place)
Wales - Chris (joint 1st place)
South west -  Tom (joint 1st place) WINNER
North west -Ellis (9th place)
North west - Craig (joint 1st place)
Northern ireland - Tommy (8th place)

Dessert
North East  - Dan (8th place)
London and south  east - James (3rd place)
Scotland - Lorna (joint 1st place)
Central - Marianne (joint 4th place)
Wales - Chris (joint 1st place) WINNER
South west -  Tom (7th place)
North west -Ellis (6th place)
North west - Craig (8th place)
Northern ireland - Tommy
(joint 4th)
 
watches_1538807114235
 

The semi finals

The 9 chefs who have gone throught are:




Northeast - Dan
London - James
Scotland - Lorna
Central - Marianne
Wales - Chris
South west - Tom
North west - Ellis
North west - Craig
Northern ireland - Tommy


 

 

The winners.


Starters: James from London heat
Fish: Ellis from north west
Mains:Tom fromSouth west
Desserts: Chris from Wales

 
 

The Final

chef_1533455866953




 

starter.

watch this space

Fish

Mains.

watch this space

Dessert.

watch this space